Taylor County Constable's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, March 24, 1925
Add to My HeroesGeorge L. Reeves
Constable George Reeves and Sheriff W. W. Satterwhite were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect.
As the two officers approached the suspect's house the suspect grabbed his rifle and shot Constable Reeves, killing him instantly.
Sheriff Satterwhite ran to a nearby house, but the suspect caught up with him and shot and killed him as well. The suspect was later located by a posse of 300 men and killed.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Killed by posse