Police Officer William J. Perry

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, December 22, 1980

Add to My Heroes

William J. Perry

Police Officer William Perry was and killed by a subject he had asked to not to smoke a cigarette on a PATH train.

Officer Perry, who was working in plainclothes, asked the subject to put out his cigarette. The subject refused, and at the next stop Officer Perry attempted to eject the subject from the train at the Journal Square station in Jersey City, New Jersey. A struggle ensued and the subject drew a handgun from his coat and fatally shot Officer Perry.

The subject then fled the train station and stole a car. He was apprehended ten days later in Atlanta, Georgia. It was later determined that the subject was wanted in Jersey City for several shootings.

The man was sentenced to 44 years in prison, but was released in June 2003 after serving only 22 years.

Officer Perry and served with the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1367

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New Jersey
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 2003