Warden Alfred J. Perkins

Warden Alfred J. Perkins

New Jersey Divison of Fish and Wildlife, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, November 23, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Alfred J. Perkins

Warden Alfred Perkins and Deputy Warden Oran Gant were killed in an automobile accident near Somerset, New Jersey, while returning from the Hackettstown Fish Hatchery.

Their patrol car was struck by a dump truck and both men were fatally injured.

Warden Perkins had served with the New Jersey Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife for seven years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident