Sergeant Clarence R. Nordyke

Sergeant Clarence R. Nordyke

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 18, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Clarence R. Nordyke

Sergeant Clarence Nordyke was killed when his car struck a bridge on Texas Highway 67 near Mertzon during a heavy rain storm at 7:15 a.m.

Sergeant Nordyke had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Rangers for 13 years and previously served as the Sheriff and Deputy Sheriff at the Callahan County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, son, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash, weather