Lieutenant William James Nixon

Jackson Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, April 27, 1978

Add to My Heroes

William James Nixon

Lieutenant William Nixon was shot and killed during a traffic stop at West Berry Road and US 127 at 1:30 am.

After making contact with the driver, Lieutenant Nixon returned to his patrol car to radio in the information. As he sat in his car, the driver of the truck exited and opened fire with a .44 caliber revolver, killing him.

The suspect was arrested hiding in a ditch a half-mile from the shooting scene. It was determined that the truck, trailer, and bulldozer had been stolen. The man was convicted of murdering Lieutenant Nixon and sentenced to life in prison.

Lieutenant Nixon had served 23 years with the Jackson Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop