Police Officer William Lawrence Nichols

Miami Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 1936

Add to My Heroes

William Lawrence Nichols

Police Officer William Nichols succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier while directing traffic at an accident scene on the County Causeway (Road A1A).

He and another officer were crushed between an ambulance and an automobile. The other officer suffered critical injuries. The woman who struck them was charged with manslaughter, driving while intoxicated, and reckless driving.

Officer Nichols had served with the Miami Beach Police Department for 11 years. He had previously served with the Savannah Police Department and Charleston Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, sister, two brothers, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 1, 1936
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

directing traffic, accident scene