Chief of Police Charles Edwin Newton

Southern Pines Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, March 3, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Charles Edwin Newton

Chief Charles Newton was shot and killed while answering a disturbance call. He was climbing a flight of stairs while attempting to talk a man at the top to put down a shotgun. The man suddenly raised it and shot Chief Newton.

Officers walking behind Chief Newton returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed