Patrolman Daniel J. Neville

Patrolman Daniel J. Neville

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Neville

Patrolman Daniel Neville was shot and killed while inspecting packing boxes and trucks being stored in a lot on 38th Street and 11th Avenue.

The boxes and trucks were being stored as part of an ongoing investigation of a gang of craps players. As he entered the lot, Patrolman Neville was shot and killed.

The suspect turned himself in the next day and was charged with murder.

Patrolman Neville was assigned to the 23rd Precinct and had served for over 14 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and a sister.

He is buried at St. Mary's Cemetery in Flushing, New York.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years, 3 months
  • Badge 8035

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

gambling, investigation