Alhambra Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, January 3, 1933
Add to My HeroesJames H. Nerison
Police Officer James Nerison was shot and killed while he and three other officers attempted to arrest a man who was attempting to blow the safe at the Alhambra Theater, at the intersection of Atlantic Boulevard and Main Street. The man fled through a side door where an accomplice was waiting. They opened fire with sawed-off shotguns fatally wounding Officer Nerison as they made their escape. The men had just robbed two other theaters and had stolen a total of $2,500. They also shot and wounded a Los Angeles detective during one of the other robberies. The suspects were never apprehended.
Officer Nersison was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Alhambra Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender At large