Special Agent Debra Goodale Tison

Florida Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, Florida

End of Watch Friday, September 20, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Debra Goodale Tison

Special Agent Debra Tison was struck and killed by a drunk driver at the intersection of Forest Hill Boulevard and Woods Bend Road at about 11:30 pm.

She was with two other agents when they were rear-ended by another vehicle on Forrest Hill Boulevard in West Palm Beach. The 19-year-old driver had been cited earlier that night by the agents for underage drinking. As Agent Tison was outside the vehicle talking with the driver from the initial crash, an off-duty West Palm Beach police officer in a third vehicle hit both of them. Agent Tison was transported to a local hospital where she died.

The off-duty officer had a BAC of 0.15. He was convicted of charges related to the incident and was sentenced to one year in jail, two years probation, and five years house arrest.

Special Agent Tison had served with the Florida Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco for seven years. She had previously served with the Jupiter Police Department and the Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Police Department. She was survived by her husband, son, two daughters, mother, and two brothers. Her husband served with the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to one year

Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand