Sergeant Danny L. Tunney

Sergeant Danny L. Tunney

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Danny L. Tunney

Sergeant Danny Tunney and Sergeant John Domblisky were killed when a vehicle crossed over the median and struck their vehicle head-on in the 11000 block of North Seventh Street.

The 34-year-old driver of the other vehicle was under the influence of cocaine at the time of the incident. An investigation also revealed he was dialing a number on his cell phone. The driver, a Phoenix attorney, was driving with a revoked license, stemming from a DUI related accident that happened eight months earlier. He was on his way to court over issues with that DUI accident when the accident occurred. The suspect was released after posting bond but went back to jail a few days later after he assaulted a bartender in a bar. He posted another bond but went back to jail again after trespassing at a local drug store. He remained in jail until his trial in early 1991. He was convicted of two counts of negligent homicide, fined $10,000, ordered to pay a unknown amount to the families, and sentenced to 8 years. His license to practice law was also suspended. He was released on December 2, 1995, and died in 2000.

Sergeant Tunney is survived by his wife and five children. He was responsible for forming a bicycle squad in the Phoenix Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 1437

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Released in 1995