Trooper Carlos M. Negron

Trooper Carlos M. Negron

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, May 7, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Carlos M. Negron

Trooper Carlos Negron was shot and killed when he stopped to assist what he believed was a disabled vehicle on the New Jersey Turnpike. The occupants of the vehicle opened fire on him, fatally wounding him.

Both subjects fled the scene but were both killed in a crash as other officers pursued them.

Trooper Negron, a Marine Corps veteran, had served with the New Jersey State Police for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 3656
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed during pursuit

disabled motorist, ambush