Police Officer Terry Jay Emerick

Illinois Commerce Commission Police, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Terry Jay Emerick

Officer Terry Emerick was killed in an accident near the 57-mile marker west of Vandalia on Interstate 70 in Fayette County.

Officer Emerick had stopped a semitrailer on the shoulder of the roadway when his patrol car was struck by another semitrailer, causing fatal injuries.

Officer Emerick had served with the Illinois Commerce Commission Police for over two years. He had previously served with the Hillsboro Police Department for two years and as a deputy and probation officer in Fayette County. Officer Emerick was survived by his wife and 3-month-old son.

In 2007, a portion of Illinois Route 185 between Hillsboro and Vandalia in Montgomery County was designated the Officer Terry J. Emerick Memorial Highway in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge IC48

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop