Sheriff Salvatore Frank "Tudie" Navarra

Decatur County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, May 29, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Salvatore Frank "Tudie" Navarra

Sheriff Salvatore Navarra was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit over two miles east of Clarksburg.

As the pursuit reached speeds of over 110 mph, Sheriff Navarra's vehicle flipped over as he took a curve. He was ejected through the windshield before being crushed by his squad car.

The 18-year-old suspect was being pursued at the request of his parole officer for gasoline theft. When he was apprehended a week later hiding in an attic, he threatened authorities with a hunting knife. He was taken into custody and charged with resisting arrest, reckless driving, driving without a license and failure to obey a police officer.

Sheriff Navarra had served with the Decatur County Sheriff's Department for nearly 2½ years.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 2 years, 5 months
  • Badge 16-1

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged