Game Warden William J. Nattkemper

Indiana Department of Conservation, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1926

Add to My Heroes

William J. Nattkemper

Game Warden William Nattkemper and Game Warden William Peare drowned in the Wabash River at Tecumseh, north of Terre Haute, after their boat took on water and capsized.

The two wardens, along with three other wardens, had just investigated the sound of gunshots and were returning upstream when their boat was swamped by large waves. The other three wardens were able to swim to safety.

Game Warden Nattkemper had served with the Indiana Department of Conservation for five years.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

fisheries enforcement