Federal Prohibition Agent George Nantz, Jr.

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1927

Add to My Heroes

George Nantz, Jr.

Federal Prohibition Agent George Nantz was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest in London, Kentucky.

He, along with other prohibition agents, local deputies, and a deputy United States marshal, had gone to the location to investigate reports of illegal liquor sales. As they entered a camp they encountered several armed men who ordered them to leave.

The officers retreated from the area to avoid a shootout. Agent Nantz obtained federal arrest warrants for the men and returned the camp the following day. They arrested four men but a fifth man began to flee. As he ran behind a building he fired his pistol over his shoulder, killing Agent Nantz.

The man who shot him was arrested, convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 7 years. He was paroled on March 26, 1932.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1932