Trooper Roy Alford Mynatt

Trooper Roy Alford Mynatt

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, February 11, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Roy Alford Mynatt

Trooper Roy Mynatt was killed in an automobile crash on US 27, at Highway 61, near Rockwood, Tennessee, during a vehicle pursuit.

He was speaking with a person at a service station when he observed a car the Highway Patrol was looking for drive by. At 8:15 p.m., as he attempted to stop the vehicle, his car went out of control and struck an oncoming vehicle. The impact caused Trooper Mynatt's patrol car to explode.

Trooper Mynatt was a U.S. Army WWII veteran and had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 205
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit