Deputy Sheriff William A. Myers

New Madrid County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, November 6, 1963

Add to My Heroes

William A. Myers

Deputy Sheriff Billy Myers succumbed to a gunshot wound he received on October 18, 1963, during a domestic disturbance with a subject who had a history of mental issues at a farm near La Forge.

When Deputy Myers and his partner were placing the subject in their patrol vehicle, taking him to the state hospital at Farmington, a struggle ensued, and Deputy Myers was shot. The suspect also fired at the other deputy but missed. His family attempted to subdue him, but he shot and killed himself.

Deputy Myers was shot in the back, paralyzing him. He was transported to Baptist Hospital in Memphis, where he died from his wound 19 days later.

Deputy Myers was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the New Madrid County Sheriff's Office for over three years. He was hired to replace Deputy Sheriff Cleatus L. Phillips, who was killed on September 12, 1960. Deputy Myers had also served as a city marshal in Portageville and New Madrid. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 3 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 18, 1963
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed Suicide

EDP, arrest attempt