Private Robert V. Myers

Private Robert V. Myers

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, March 28, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Robert V. Myers

Private Robert Myers was shot and accidentally shot and killed by another officer while patrolling a flooded district at Sharon to prevent possible looting.

Private Myers was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 13 months and was assigned to Troop D, Butler. He was survived by his grandfather.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

foot patrol, mistaken identity