Patrolman George L. Myers

Patrolman George L. Myers

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 22, 1932

Add to My Heroes

George L. Myers

Officer Myers was struck and killed by an automobile while he was directing traffic at Flatbush Extension and Myrtle Avenue in Brooklyn.

Officer Myers had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to Traffic Precinct I. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 12850

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic