Sergeant Donald D. Myers

Sergeant Donald D. Myers

Thief River Falls Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Donald D. Myers

Sergeant Donald Myers was shot and killed following a car chase after he and his partner responded to a domestic dispute.

The male suspect was just pulling out of his garage when the officers pulled up at 9:15 p.m. As the subject fled, he rammed the patrol car. The officers chased him to Highway 32, where he crashed near t330th Street NE. As they exited the cars, they exchanged shots, and Sergeant Myers was struck in the chest. The suspect was also shot and wounded and taken into custody.

On December 22, 1962, the 19-year-old suspect was convicted of Sergeant Myers' murder but was granted a new trial because of improper statements made by the prosecuting attorney. On October 24, 1965, he pleaded guilty to first-degree manslaughter and was sentenced to the St. Cloud Reformatory for an indeterminate term.

Sergeant Myers had served with the Thief River Falls Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; 7.65 mm
  • Offender Guilty of first-degree manslaughter

domestic, vehicle pursuit