Patrolman Arthur D. Mutter

Patrolman Arthur D. Mutter

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, April 18, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Arthur D. Mutter

Patrolman Arthur D. Mutter was shot and killed during an armed robbery in a saloon at 8043 S Ashland Avenue.

He had just gotten off duty but was still wearing his uniform while going home when he observed three armed men arguing inside of the saloon, one of whom was armed with a machine gun. The man with the machine gun was friends with the other two but had been thrown out of the business during an argument with them. He had retrieved the gun before returning and started arguing with them again

As Patrolman Mutter struggled with the armed subject, the other two suddenly came to the man's aide. One of the men drew a handgun and shot Patrolman Mutter twice.

Patrolman Mutter was survived by his wife, five children, and father.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1000

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Escaped

disturbance, off duty, weapons violation