Patrolman Ronald Edward Wascom

Morris Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, June 8, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Edward Wascom

Patrolman Ronald Wascom was killed when his patrol car went out of control on I-65, near Fieldstown Drive, during a period of heavy rain. His vehicle crossed the median into the path of oncoming traffic.

Patrolman Wascom had served with the Morris Police Department for 14 months. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 953

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash