Officer Robert Paul Murray

Officer Robert Paul Murray

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, May 2, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Robert Paul Murray

Officer Robert Murray was killed in a motorcycle crash on 3rd Avenue underneath of the Burnside Bridge.

He had just placed traffic cones on the sidewalk following a traffic detail and was leaving the area when his motorcycle struck a bridge abutment.

Officer Murray was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Portland Police Bureau for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving, motorcycle