Special Deputy Michael Ray Jackson

Johnston County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, February 9, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Michael Ray Jackson

Special Deputy Jackson was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting at the scene of a motor vehicle collision on I-40 in Wake County.

After the crash scene was cleared, Deputy Jackson began picking up warning markers that had been placed in front of an ambulance. As he picked them up, a tractor-trailer that was parked on the shoulder began to roll. The tractor-trailer struck the ambulance, and both vehicles ran over Deputy Jackson.

Deputy Jackson was posthumously awarded the North Carolina Award for Bravery and Heroism. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene