Patrolman Frank Joseph Murphy

Patrolman Frank Joseph Murphy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, August 8, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Frank Joseph Murphy

Patrolman Murphy was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a stolen vehicle in Brooklyn.

Patrolman Murphy, on motorcycle patrol, spotted the stolen vehicle in the Brownsville section of Brooklyn and attempted to stop it. As Patrolman Murphy pursued the vehicle, one of the suspects in the vehicle opened fire at him. Patrolman Murphy was struck four times and thrown from his motorcycle. Patrolman Murphy was able to return fire from the ground, but the suspects escaped. Patrolman Murphy was taken to a hospital where he died from his wounds.

New York detectives determined that three to four men were in the car. One, age 21, was apprehended and admitted he shot Patrolman Murphy. He was charged with Patrolman Murphy's murder. He implicated another, age 22, who was also in the car who was arrested and charged with Patrolman Murphy's murder. Both were also charged with the murder of a New York jeweler who was shot and killed a few days earlier. On November 6, 1926, the second suspect shot and killed himself after an unsuccessful attempt to escape from the Tombs Prison. Even though the police commissioner testified that the other suspect admitted that he shot and killed Patrolman Murphy and the jeweler the jury for unknown reasons did not believe him and the suspect was acquitted of both murders. In 1931 he was shot and killed by four men at a illegal liquor establishment in New York. Two others that were thought to have been in the car, but were never charged, did receive lengthy sentences for many other serious crimes.

Patrolman Murphy had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was survived by his wife and three daughters. He was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 2, the present day Highway Patrol 2. Citizens of New York generously helped Patrolman Murphy's widow and his children so much that they never had to face financial problems.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 11063

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One committed suicide; One acquitted