Patrolman Daniel F. Murphy

Patrolman Daniel F. Murphy

New Rochelle Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, April 25, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Daniel F. Murphy

Patrolman Daniel Murphy was killed in a motorcycle accident. He was turning at the intersection of Centre Avenue and Pelham Road when he was struck by an automobile and thrown from his motorcycle. Patrolman Murphy was taken to a local hospital where he died from his injuries five days later.
Patrolman Murphy was survived by his parents, two sisters, and three brothers. He previously earned a commendation for saving a bedridden invalid from a house fire.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 20, 1930