Sherrill Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, September 9, 1969
Add to My HeroesRobert A. Mumford
Patrolman Robert Mumford and Chief Thomas Reilly were shot and killed while questioning a man they had pulled over at the intersection of Route 5 and Sherrill Road following a gas station robbery. The suspect then drove to a nearby home in Munnsville and forced a woman and her two daughters, ages four and six, to drive him in their car to Syracuse. He released his hostages in downtown Syracuse. Syracuse Police arrested the suspect the next day.
Both officers were transported to Oneida County Hospital where Patrolman Mumford was pronounced dead and Chief Reilly died four days later.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to death in February 1971. On January 7, 1974, he was re-sentenced to 50 years to life. Charges of armed robbery and kidnapping were dismissed because a judge ruled the suspect was denied his right to a speedy trial. The killer died in prison in 2008.
Patrolman Mumford was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison