Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, September 8, 1906
Add to My HeroesMichael Mulvihill
Patrol Driver Michael Mulvihill died when he was thrown from a patrol wagon while responding to another accident.
On the afternoon of September 8, Patrolman Mulvihill was driving Patrol 3 on a “hurry call” to 1324 Clay Street for a man injured in a fall from a ladder. At 1417 Walnut Street, a streetcar drove into the path of the patrol wagon. Patrolman Muvihill jerked the heads of his horses to the side, but the wheels of the wagon struck a coal wagon and vaulted him off the wagon head first to the pavement.
Fellow officers, Patrolmen Lottes and Hennekes jumped forward and caught the reins of the galloping horses. They then went to Mulvihill’s aid and found him unconscious and bleeding, then they put him into the wagon and took him to the City Hospital where he died later that day from a brain injury and broken neck.
He had served with the agency for over five years. He was survived by his sister and is buried at St. Joseph Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash