Patrolman Walter Mullin

Patrolman Walter Mullin

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, May 12, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Walter Mullin

Patrolman Walter Mullin succumbed to wounds he received when he was shot by his partner while chasing down prowlers.

After receiving a call about four people attempting to break into a garage, Patrolman Mullin and his partner went to the home. Patrolman Mullin went to the front of the house, and his partner went to the garage. The owner of the home and Patrolman Mullin went to the garage, taking the opposite route of Patrolman Mullin's partner. When they approached the garage, his partner told them to stop, but seeing the gun in Patrolman Mullin's hand, he fired, striking him in the abdomen.

Patrolman Mullin was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital where he died eight days later.

Patrolman Mullin had served with the Toledo Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, May 4, 1925

mistaken identity