New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, January 31, 1901
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Mullen
Patrolmen Edward Mullen and Thomas Fitzpatrick were killed when they attempted to rescue a man trapped in the basement of a burning building.
Earlier in the day, there had been an explosion in the same building, and five hours later, a fire started at the location.
Patrolmen Mullen and Fitzpatrick responded and made several trips into the building and rescued several people. On their last trip into the building, they were informed of a man trapped in the basement. When they arrived in the basement, the building collapsed, and both patrolmen were burned to death before they could be rescued.
He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2495
Incident Details
- Cause Fire