Reeds Spring Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, October 16, 1980
Add to My HeroesGeorge August Moulat
Patrolman George Moulat was shot and killed by a suspect he had arrested earlier in the evening during a traffic stop. During the initial stop the driver became combative and resisted arrest.
While in custody the man threatened to kill Patrolman Moulat when he was released. A short time after his release, Patrolman Moulat's body was found in his patrol car in the downtown area suffering from a shotgun blast.
Two suspects were arrested and convicted of his murder.
Patrolman Moulat had served with the Reeds Spring Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Convicted of homicide