Patrolman George Antone Motquin

Green Bay Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, December 17, 1951

Add to My Heroes

George Antone Motquin

Patrolman George Motquin was struck and killed when a vehicle ran a red light at the corner of Main Street and Webster Avenue.

Patrolman Motquin was walking to his vehicle at the end of his shift when a car skidded on the icy road, attempting to stop at a light that had just turned red. The car struck another vehicle traveling through the intersection, and Patrolman Motquin was pinned between both cars.

The driver did not face criminal charges.

Patrolman Motquin was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Green Bay Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, parents, six brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

weather