Correction Officer George Motchan

New York City Department of Correction, New York

End of Watch Monday, September 15, 1975

Add to My Heroes

George Motchan

Correction Officer Motchan was shot by an escaping inmate whom Officer Motchan and another officer had escorted to the hospital's dental clinic. The inmate had arranged for a girlfriend to hide a gun in a bathroom stall.

The suspect was eventually captured, tried, convicted and sentenced to the electric chair. His sentence was overturned by the New York Supreme Court and the suspect was then sentenced to life in prison. The suspect died in prison July 15, 2018.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 9, 1975
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison