Patrolman Humbert Moruzzi

Patrolman Humbert Moruzzi

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 17, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Humbert Moruzzi

Patrolman Humbert Moruzzi was shot and killed while making an arrest when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a club at 47 West 3rd Street.

As Patrolman Moruzzi attempted to make the arrest, one of the subjects opened fire on him. Patrolman Moruzzi was able to return fire and wound two suspects but was mortally wounded. He was taken to Columbus Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds four days later.

Three suspects were apprehended and charged with Patrolman Moruzzi's murder. All three were convicted, and two of them were sentenced to death. The two who were sentenced to death were executed on February 15th, 1940.

Patrolman Moruzzi had served with the New York City Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the 8th Precinct, the present-day 6th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2209

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 13, 1938
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1940

robbery