Grant County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, March 6, 1982
Add to My HeroesEdward A. "Bud" Morrow
Deputy Sheriff Edward Edward Morrow was shot and killed in his home, in Granite, as a result of a grudge that two local residents held against him.
The two women (a mother and daughter) arranged to have an out of town house-guest murder Deputy Morrow. Deputy Morrow's body was found in his home that afternoon by a snowmobile rider who had stopped to visit him. He had been shot in the face with a hunting rifle.
The three suspects were arrested two days later. The two women were convicted of murder and paroled after serving 10 years. The male suspect was convicted only of burglary but was also wanted in Connecticut on several charges, including assaulting a police officer.
Deputy Morrow served as the town of Granite's only law enforcement officer and as mayor. The town had only 20 residents, had no phones, and was only accessible four months out of the year. Deputy Morrow had served as a special deputy sheriff for 12 years and had previously served as the town's caretaker before being appointed.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Paroled after 10 years