Officer Victor Leon Morris

Officer Victor Leon Morris

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, September 15, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Victor Leon Morris

Officer Victor Morris was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to arrest a fare evader on a streetcar while off duty.

The suspect had shoved Officer Morris wife as they were in line and entered the streetcar on South St. Paul Street and Commerce Street. Officer Morris confronted the man, who then pulled out a knife. As the suspect came towards him he shot him in the side. A struggle ensued and the suspect gained control of Officer Morris' handgun and shot him in the back. The suspect went directly to city hall and surrendered to other officers. He was charged with murder and confined in the hospital ward of the county jail.

On October 2, 1945, the suspect now 31, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Morris had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, parents, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 212

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, off duty