Trooper John Dixon Morris

Trooper John Dixon Morris

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 18, 1982

Add to My Heroes

John Dixon Morris

Trooper John Morris was killed in an automobile accident while en route to an accident call involving a school bus in Walnut Grove. His patrol car hydroplaned on the wet road and overturned on Atlanta Highway in Monroe.

Trooper Morris was assigned to Post 8 in Madison, Georgia. He was survived by his parents, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 170

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash