Trooper Charles Eugene "Gene" Morris

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, March 2, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Charles Eugene "Gene" Morris

Trooper Charles Morris was shot and killed in Patrick County while assisting deputies to make an arrest at the scene of a domestic disturbance at home approximately 1/2 mile north of the North Carolina line, near Stuart.

The subject opened fire with a 20 gauge shotgun, striking Trooper Morris twice. A deputy on the scene said Trooper Morris made no outcry and realized later that he had been shot. The deputy dragged Trooper Morris to his patrol car and drove him to Stuart Hospital.

The man, 59, was arrested a short time later hiding in a field near his house. The man, very intoxicated, said all he remembered was arguing with his son over the television and then a deputy dragging him from a field behind his home. On September 16, 1961, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years.

Trooper Morris had served with the Virginia State Police for four years. He was survived by his wife, parents, three brothers, and six sisters. He was preceded in death by his four-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 20 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

domestic