Patrol Officer Gerald W. Mork

Patrol Officer Gerald W. Mork

Iola Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, July 14, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Gerald W. Mork

Officer Gerald Mork was found shot to death at Riverside Cemetary while working the midnight shift.

He had not radioed in his location, and it is unknown why he was there and out of his patrol car. He had been shot twice in the back of his head.

The chief of the Iola Police Department was later arrested and charged with Officer Mork's murder but was acquitted.

Officer Mork had served with the Iona Police Department for 8 months and also served as the village's fire chief. He was survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, 2-year-old son, parents, two brothers, and two sisters. His father was the Waupaca County Sheriff at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 90

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Not available

patrol