Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, June 16, 1933
Add to My HeroesLouis Moore
Detective Moore was struck from behind with a heavy bolt and killed by a man who told police he thought Moore, who was in plainclothes, was going to rob him when he pulled his car over near 30th and Oakford streets. Detective Moore suspected the man was going to rob two women in another car. Detective Moore was a five-year police veteran.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available