Chief of Police John E. Moore

Chief of Police John E. Moore

Stanley Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 1901

Add to My Heroes

John E. Moore

Chief Moore was shot and killed while assisting a Clark County deputy who was serving a warrant as a result of the suspect whipping and threatening his wife. Chief Moore was shot seven times in the chest as he entered a home while serving the warrant.

The suspect was convicted of Chief Moore's murder and sentenced to 14 years in prison. He was pardoned by Governor James O. Davidson on November 4, 1907.

Chief Moore was a three-year veteran of the Stanley Police Department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1907

warrant service