Deputy Sheriff Eugene Capell Moore

Atoka County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, August 5, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Capell Moore

Deputy Sheriff Eugene Moore was shot and killed by the Bonnie and Clyde Gang when Deputy Moore asked them, and several intoxicated friends, to put a bottle of whiskey away.

Deputy Sheriff Moore arrived at a dance with Sheriff C.G. Maxwell. The dance was held at an outdoor pavilion in Stringtown, Oklahoma. Spotting a suspicious vehicle parked behind the bandstand with two men sitting inside, Sheriff Maxwell and deputy Moore approached the car and saw an open container of whiskey. Sheriff Maxwell announced to the two men "You can consider yourselves under arrest," not knowing the two men were Clyde Barrow and Raymond Hamilton, both wanted for murder. Barrow and Hamilton both opened fire on the two lawmen wounding Sheriff Maxwell and killing Eugene Moore before he could draw his weapon.

Deputy Moore was survived by his wife and three children. He is buried in the Rose Hill Cemetery, Calera, Bryan County, Oklahoma.

The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.

The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both shot and killed