Officer Allen Moore

Officer Allen Moore

Lawrence Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 22, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Allen Moore

Officer Allen Moore succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound while on duty at about 1:45 am.

He had gone to the Union Pacific Railroad depot and was sitting in the telegraph office. As he stood up his service revolver fell from its holster and discharged, striking him once in the abdomen. He succumbed to the wound a short time later.

Officer Moore was a widower and was survived by his mother and six children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)