Fremont Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, July 26, 1988
Add to My HeroesBobby R. Moore, Sr.
Marshal Bobby Moore was shot and killed while entering his home at 10:25 p.m.
No suspects have ever been apprehended.
Marshal Moore was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Fremont Police Department for four years. He had previously served as a homicide detective for the Washington Metropolitan Police Department.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 1
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .306 caliber
- Offender Never apprehended