Sergeant Paul Lynn Mooneyham, Sr.

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Paul Lynn Mooneyham, Sr.

Sergeant Mooneyham suffered a fatal heart attack during the investigation of the murder of Sullivan County Sheriff's Sergeant Arthur Lane. The heart attack was brought on due to the stress and long hours of the investigation.

Sergeant Mooneyham was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 5523
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack