Deputy U.S. Marshal Z. W. "Bill" Moody

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, March 15, 1889

Add to My Heroes

Z. W. "Bill" Moody

Deputy Marshal Moody was shot and killed while he and a posse attempted to serve a warrant for murder on a man near Tulsa, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). As the posse approached the home a suspect inside opened fire, mortally wounding Deputy Marshal Moody and wounding a second deputy marshal.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 10 years in prison. The man who was wanted on the warrant was acquitted of Deputy Marshal Moody's murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years