Trooper Wilmer L. Moody

Trooper Wilmer L. Moody

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, November 10, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Wilmer L. Moody

Trooper Moody was killed in an automobile accident on US 61 while responding to a call. A truck pulled in front of his patrol car, causing him to swerve to avoid a collision. The patrol car swerved into the oncoming traffic and struck a vehicle head-on, killing Trooper Moody. The driver of the truck was charged with negligent homicide but found not guilty.
Trooper Moody had been with the agency for just over five years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash