Detective Norman Michael Montion

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, October 16, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Norman Michael Montion

Detective Montion was shot and killed during a shooting spree while on his lunch break.

He was at a local business when a former employee walked in and opened fire, striking Detective Montion in the chest. Another employee started struggling with the suspect but was also shot and killed. Although mortally wounded, Detective Montion was able to return fire and kill the suspect. Investigating officers discovered that the man had also murdered his wife prior to the shooting spree.

Detective Montion had served with the El Paso Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters. His son later went on to serve with the El Paso Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed