Patrolman John T. Miller

Patrolman John T. Miller

Del Rio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, July 4, 1990

Add to My Heroes

John T. Miller

Patrolman John Miller was killed when he was struck on his motorcycle by a drunk driver on Ogden and Martin Streets in Del Rio.

Around 8:00 p.m., Patrolman Miller was traveling west with his emergency lights on when a truck crossed the center line and hit him head-on. The truck continued to veer and struck another car at the stop sign at Martin Street. Patrolman Miller was thrown from his motorcycle and landed 73 feet from the initial impact. He succumbed to his injuries at the Val Verde Hospital.

The driver had a blood alcohol level twice the legal limit. He was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years' probation and six months in jail.

Patrolman Miller had served with the Del Rio Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents, sister, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender 10 years probation

emergency response, Impaired Driver, motor officer, motorcycle crash, wrong-way driver